Home of the Jersey Village Athletic Booster Club

JVABC.com

Post Season Awards

2017 District 17 - 6A Awards

All District 1st Team



Jacob Clarkson (Sr)

Chris Paul (Sr)

Jordan Jones (Jr)

All District 2nd Team



Mikal Narvaez (Sr)

Greyson Newton (Sr)

Kenyon Flowers (Jr)

All District Honorable Mention



Victor Abrego (Sr)

Kenneth Velez (Sr)

Alec Wechsler (Sr)

Blake Johnson (Jr)



Academic All District Team



Victor Abrego (Sr)

David Arredondo (Sr)

Chance Canizaro (Sr)

Bobby Chandler (Sr)

Jacob Clarkson (Sr)

Robert Dunn (Sr)

Tate Janik (Sr)

Greyson Newton (Sr)

Chris Paul (Sr)

Andrew Rash (Sr)

Juan Ruiz (Sr)

Landon Thomas (Sr)

Grant Wills (Sr)

John Gilbert (Jr)

Blake Johnson (Jr)

Dylan Perez (Jr)

Jonathan Cervantes (So)

Dylan Robbins (So)

Academic All State 1st Team



Landon Thomas (Sr)



Academic All State 2nd Team



Greyson Newton (Sr)

Andrew Rash (Sr)

Overton Ray (Sr)

Alec Wechsler (Sr)



Academic All State Honorable Mention



Bobby Chandler (Sr)

Jacob Clarkson (Sr)

Tate Janik (Sr)

2016 District 17 - 6A Awards

All District 1st Team



Aries Gilmore-Gardner (Sr)

Rokeem Paul (Sr)

DeShun Qualls (Sr)

Jacob Clarkson (Jr)



All District 2nd Team



Austin Lynch (Sr)

Alex Turner (Sr)

Emerald Bluiett (Jr)

All District Honorable Mention



Christian Green (Sr)

Caleb Holmes (Sr)

Kyle Zabadal (Sr)

Greyson Newton (Jr)



Academic All District Team



Christopher Alfaro (Sr)

Charles Brown (Sr)

Jordan Henderson (Sr)

Clabe Holmes (Sr)

Andrew LeBlanc (Sr)

Austin Lynch (Sr)

David Migl (Sr)

Sigifredo Mora-Garcia (Sr)

Christian Olvera (Sr)

Tyler Spjut (Sr)

Alexander Turner (Sr)

Kyle Zabadal (Sr)

Victor Abrego (Jr)

Anothy Ajao (Jr)

Jacob Clarkson (Jr)

Jake McNeil (Jr)

Greyson Newton (Jr)

Landon Thomas (Jr)

Alec Wechsler (Jr)

Dylan Perez (So)


2015 District 17 - 6A Awards

All District 1st Team



LaKent Alexis (Sr)

Elton Crawford (Sr)

Christian Jones (Sr)

Christian Taylor (Sr)

Rokeem Paul (Jr)

Alex Turner (Jr)

All District 2nd Team



Joel Holmes (Sr)

LaVance Moore (Sr)

Aires Gilmore-Gardner (Jr)

Deshun Qualls (Jr)

Jacob Clarkson (So)


All District Honorable Mention



Mitchell Fly (Sr)

Nicholas Paul (Sr)

Nicholas Wuthrich (Sr)

Sigifredo Mora-Garcia (Jr)



Academic All District Team



.

.

.

Academic All State Elite Team



Mitchell Fly (Sr)



Academic All State 1st Team



Zachary Martinez (Sr)



Academic All State 2nd Team



Jordon Williams (Sr)



Academic All State Honorable Mention



Kyle Bustamente (Sr)



2015 Touchdown Club of Houston's 2014 H.S. Pre-Season Team for the Greater Houston Area, Jordon Williams.

2015 Touchdown Club of Houston High School Sports Scholar - Athletes, Football Runner Up, Mitchell Fly.

2015 Touchdown Club of Houston's Defensive Player of the Year Finalist, Christian Taylor.


2014 District 17 - 5A Awards

All District 1st Team



Jabriel Alexander (Sr)

Alton Brown (Sr)

Christian Taylor (Jr)

DeShun Qualls (So)



All District 2nd Team



Chris Abo-Shear (Sr)

Jarious Boone (Sr)

Collin Marcum (Sr)

Jalen Richardson (Sr)

Lakent Alexis (Jr)

Mitch Fly (Jr)

All District Honorable Mention



Avery Halliburton (Sr)

Anthony Jefferson (Sr)

Lundyn Jenkins (Sr)

Aires Gilmore-Gardner (So)

Jordan Willaims (So)


Academic All District Team



Chris Abo-Shear (Sr)

Cameron Gaiennie (Sr)

Dionni Libreros (Sr)

Collin Marcum (Sr)

Andrew Melchor (Sr)

Jalen Richardson (Sr)

Corbin Schaefer (Sr)

Ellis Barlow (Jr)

Mitchell Fly (Jr)

Joel Holmes (Jr)

Jordon Williams (Jr)

Alex Turner (So)

Kyle Zabadal (So)



Academic All State Honorable Mention



Collin Marcum (Sr)



2014 District 17-5A Offensive Newcomer of the Year, Deshun Qualls.

2013 District 17 - 5A Awards

All District 1st Team



LaTravien Gee (Sr)



All District 2nd Team



Devontre Barlow (Sr)

Will Benoit (Sr)

Hunter Moffitt (Sr)

Jamie Parker (Sr)

Chris Abo-Shear (Jr)

Alton Brown (Jr)

Avery Halliburton (Jr)

Anthony Jefferson (Jr)

Lavance Moore (So)

All District Honorable Mention



Jarious Boone (Jr)

Mitch Roddy (Sr)


Academic All District Team



Devontre Barlow (Sr)

Mason Burk (Sr)

Andre Butler (Sr)

Kyle Chandler (Sr)

Jess Dixon (Sr)

LaTravien Gee (Sr)

Jake Jennings (Sr)

Lukas Jensen (Sr)

Josh Penaflorida (Sr)

Zach Rash (Sr)

Mitch Roddy (Sr)

Ryan Rutaivilavan (Sr)

Dema Sarbei (Sr)

Edgar Soto (Sr)

Randal Weise (Sr)

Shane Willis (Sr)

Avery Halliburton (Jr)

Collin Marcum (Jr)

Mitch Fly (So)

Jordan Williams (So)


2013 Touchdown Club of Houston's 2012 H.S. Pre-Season Team for the Greater Houston Area, LaTravien Gee.

2013 District 17-5A Co-Offensive Newcomer of the Year, LaVance Moore.

2012 District 17 - 5A Awards

All District 1st Team



Victor Brown (Sr)

Nick Reed (Sr)


All District 2nd Team



Joshua Hester (Sr)

Connor Neagli (Sr)

LaTravien Gee (Jr)

Jamie Parker (Jr)



All District Honorable Mention



John-Albert Arechiga (Sr)

Brandon Foteh (Sr)

Clay Magnason (Sr)

Rashad Martin (Sr)



Academic All State Elite Team



Charles Fly (Sr)



Academic All State 2nd Team



John-Albert Arechiga (Sr)

Clay Cannaday (Sr)


Academic All District Team



.

.

.

2012 Touchdown Club of Houston High School Sports Scholar - Athletes, Football Finalist, Clay Cannaday.