Home of the Jersey Village Athletic Booster Club

JVABC.com

Post Season Awards

2014 5A District 10 Boys Champion

2017 6A Awards

All State - Boys



Matthew Garcia - 6th



All Region - Boys



Matthew Garcia - 3rd

Russell Miller - 5th


All Region - Girls



Patricia Montes - 3rd



All District 1st Team - Boys



Matthew Garcia

Matthew Hernandez

Matthew Lopez

All District 2nd Team - Boys



Russell Miller



All District 2nd Team - Girls



Eve Powell



All District Honorable Mention - Girls



Patricia Montes



Academic All District Team



Grecia Cancino

Stephany Montenegro

Patricia Montes

Ryan Santoy



2016 District 10 - 6A Awards

All State - Boys



Ruben Salazar (Sr) - 4th



All State - Girls



Jennifer Landaverde (Sr) - 3rd



All Region - Boys



Ruben Salazar (Sr) - 2nd

Jairo Rico - 3rd

Matthew Garcia - 4th

All Region - Girls



Jennifer Landaverde (Sr) - 2nd

.


All District 1st Team - Boys



Ruben Salazar

Matthew Garcia


All District 2nd Team - Boys



Brandon Henriquez

Jairo Rico


Honorable Mention - Boys



Donnie Booth

Matthew Lopez

Russell Miller

All District 1st Team - Girls



Jennifer Landaverde



Honorable Mention - Girls



Patricia Montes

Melissa Nieves

Eve Powell

Academic All District Team



Brandon Henriquez (Jr)

Christopher Martinez (Jr)

Clayton Willis (Jr)

Sar Aguila (So)

Alvaro Betancourt (So)

Patricia Montes (So)

Ryan Santoy (Fr)



2016 Male Wrestler of the Year, District 10-6A - Ruben Salazar (Sr)

2015 6A Awards

All State - Girls



Sabrina Salazar (Sr) - 5th

Jennifer Landaverde (Jr) - 5th


All Region - Boys



Jairo Rico (Jr) - 1st

Ruben Salazar (Jr) - 1st


All Region - Girls



Sabrina Salazar (Sr) - 3rd

Jennifer Landaverde (Jr) - 4th


All District 1st Team - Boys



Jairo Rico (Jr)

Ruben Salazar (Jr)


All District 3rd Team - Boys



Anh-Khoa Nguyen



All District 1st Team - Girls



Sabrina Salazar (Sr)



All District 2nd Team - Girls



Roxana Yanes-Bonilla



All District 3rd Team - Girls



Andrea Hernandez

Jennifer Landaverde (Jr)


Academic All District Team



Anh-Khoa Nguyen (Sr)

Christopher Pacetti (Sr)

Macoy Hampton (So)

Brandon Henriquez (So)

Christopher Martinez (So)

Grace Warren (So)

Bo Gilbert (Fr)



2015 National Folkstyle Tournament, 6th in the Junior Division, Sabrina Salazar (Sr) - All American Status

2015 National Folkstyle Tournament, 5th in the Cadet Division, Ninoska Molina - All American Status

2014 5A Awards

All State - Boys



Jairo Rico (So) - 6th



All Region - Boys



Jairo Rico (So) - 3rd

Ruben Salazar (So) - 1st

Andrew Campbell (Sr) - 3rd

Danny Guillory (Sr) - 4th



All Region - Girls



Jennifer Ladaverde (So) - 4th

Sabrina Salazar (Jr) - 3rd


All District 1st Team - Boys



Danny Guillory (Sr)



All District 2nd Team - Boys



Jairo Rico (So)

Ruben Salazar (So)

Manuel Yanes (Sr)

All District Honorable Mention - Boys



Alton Brown (Sr)

Oscar Gonzales

Anh-Khoa Nguyen (Jr)

All District 1st Team - Girls



Sabrina Salazar (Jr)



All District 2nd Team - Girls



Christina Maldonado (Jr)



Academic All District Team



Alyssa Culpepper (Sr)

Danny Guilory (Sr)

Alvaro Soto (Sr)

Manuel Yanes (Sr)

Anh-Khoa Nguyen (Jr)

Jairo Rico (So)

Patrick Navarro (Fr)



2013 6A Awards

All State - Girls



Diana Carreon (Sr) - 6th


All Region - Girls



Diana Carreon (Sr) - 3rd

Alyssa Culpepper (Jr) - 3rd

Adara Avila (Jr) - 4th

Taylor Mendizabal (Sr) - 4th



All District 2nd Team - Boys



Josh Penaflorida (Sr)

Alex Lopez (Jr)

Manuel Yanes (Jr)

Alex Fisher (So)



All District 3rd Team - Boys



Ruben Salazar (Fr)



All District 1st Team - Girls



Taylor Mendizabal (Sr)

Adara Avila (Jr)


All District 2nd Team - Girls



Diana Carreon (Sr)

Maria Aguirre (Jr)

Sabrina Salazar (So)

Andrea Hernandez (Fr)



All District 3rd Team - Girls



Alyssa Culpepper (Jr)

Jennifer Landaverde (Fr)


2013 Touchdown Club of Houston High School Sports Scholar - Athletes, Girls Wrestling Finalist - Taylor Mendizabal (Sr).

2012 6A Awards

All Region - Girls



Brethny Bock (Sr) - 4th

Diana Carreon (Jr) - 2nd

Adara Avila (So) - 3rd

All District - Boys



Josh Penaflorida (Jr)



All District - Girls



Brethny Bock (Sr)

Diana Carreon (Jr)

Adara Avila (So)

Sabrina Salazar (Fr)